Spanish verbs form
Trang 1Conjugation Of Spanish Verbs
Robert Muth muth@cs.arizona.edu March 1, 1997
Contents
1.1 -ar 3
1.2 -er 3
1.3 -ir 3
1.4 -ar, -er, -ir: Perfect Tenses 4
1.5 -ar, -er, -ir: Passive Voice 4
2 Radical-Changing Verbs 5 2.1 -ar 5
2.1.1 e7!ie 5
2.1.2 e7!ye 5
2.1.3 o7!ue 5
2.1.4 u7!ue 5
2.2 -er 5
2.2.1 e7!ie 5
2.2.2 o7!hue 5
2.2.3 o7!ue 5
2.3 -ir 6
2.3.1 e7!i 6
2.3.2 e7!´ı,- 6
2.3.3 e7!ie,i 6
2.3.4 e7!ye,i 6
2.3.5 i7!ie 6
2.3.6 o7!ue,u 6
3 Irregular Past Participle 7 3.1 -ar 7
3.2 -er 7
3.2.1 -sorber: -sorto 7
3.2.2 -facer: -fecho 7
3.2.3 -hacer: -hecho 7
3.3 -prender: -preso 7
3.3.1 -poner: -puesto 7
3.3.2 -romper: -roto 7
3.3.3 -solver: -suelto 7
3.3.4 -trever: -trevisto 7
3.3.5 -ve(e)r: -visto 7
3.3.6 -volver: -vuelto 7
3.4 -ir 7
3.4.1 -brir: -buerto 7
3.4.2 -decir: -dicho 7
3.4.3 -fre´ır: -frito 7
3.4.4 -morir: -muerto 7
3.4.5 -primir: -preso 7
3.4.6 -scribir: -scrito 7
4 Spelling-Changing Verbs 8 4.1 -ar 8
4.1.1 -car 8
4.1.2 -gar 8
4.1.3 -guar 8
4.1.4 -zar 8
4.1.5 -iar (some verbs) 8
4.1.6 -uar (not -guar) 8
4.2 -er 9
4.2.1 -ger 9
4.2.2 -cer after consonant 9 4.2.3 -cer after vowel (mecer,cocer only) 9
Trang 24.2.4 -cer after vowel (not mecer, cocer) 9
4.2.5 -eer 9
4.2.6 -g¨uer 9
4.2.7 -˜ner,-ller 9
4.3 -ir 9
4.3.1 -cir after consonant 9
4.3.2 -cir after vowel 9
4.3.3 -gir 9
4.3.4 -guir 9
4.3.5 -quir 9
4.3.6 -uir (not -guir,-quir) 9
4.3.7 -g¨uir 9
4.3.8 -˜nir,-llir 9
5 Irregular Verbs 10 5.1 -ar 10
5.1.1 andar, to walk 10
5.1.2 dar,to give 10
5.1.3 estar, to be 10
5.2 -er 11
5.2.1 caber, to be contained in 11
5.2.2 caer, to fall 11
5.2.3 haber,to have 11
5.2.4 hacer, to do, to make 11
5.2.5 placer, to please 12
5.2.6 poder, to be able to 12
5.2.7 poner,to put, to place 12
5.2.8 querer, to wish 12
5.2.9 saber, to know 13
5.2.10 ser, to be 13
5.2.11 tener, to have 13
5.2.12 traer, to bring 13
5.2.13 valer, to be worth 14
5.2.14 ver, to see 14
5.2.15 yacer, to lie 14
5.3 -ir 15
5.3.1 asir, to seize 15
5.3.2 decir, to say, to tell 15
5.3.3 -decir (not decir, bendecir, maldecir) 15 5.3.4 -ducir 15
5.3.5 ir, to go 16
5.3.6 -o´ır 16
5.3.7 -salir 16
5.3.8 -venir 16
Trang 31 Regular Verbs
1.1 -ar
basic forms of hablar conditional
infinitive hablar hablar´ıa
hablar´ıas present participle hablando hablar´ıa
past participle hablado hablar´ıamos
imperative singular habla hablar´ıais
imperative plural hablad hablar´ıan
indicative mood present imperfect preterit future
hablo hablaba habl´e hablar´e
hablas hablabas hablaste hablar´as
habla hablaba habl´o hablar´a
hablamos habl´abamos hablamos hablaremos
habl´ais hablabais hablasteis hablar´eis
hablan hablaban hablaron hablar´an
subjunctive mood present imperfect:ra imperfect:se future
hable hablara hablase hablare
hables hablaras hablases hablares
hable hablara hablase hablare
hablemos habl´aramos habl´asemos habl´aremos
habl´eis hablarais hablaseis hablareis
hablen hablaran hablasen hablaren
1.2 -er
basic forms of comer conditional
infinitive comer comer´ıa
comer´ıas present participle comiendo comer´ıa
past participle comido comer´ıamos
imperative singular come comer´ıais
imperative plural comed comer´ıan
indicative mood present imperfect preterit future
como com´ıa com´ı comer´e
comes com´ıas comiste comer´as
come com´ıa comi´o comer´a
comemos com´ıamos comimos comeremos
com´eis com´ıais comisteis comer´eis
comen com´ıan comieron comer´an
subjunctive mood present imperfect:ra imperfect:se future
coma comiera comiese comiere
comas comieras comieses comieres
coma comiera comiese comiere
comamos comi´eramos comi´esemos comi´eremos
com´ais comierais comieseis comiereis
coman comieran comiesen comieren
1.3 -ir
basic forms of vivir conditional infinitive vivir vivir´ıa
vivir´ıas present participle viviendo vivir´ıa past participle vivido vivir´ıamos imperative singular vive vivir´ıais imperative plural vivid vivir´ıan
indicative mood present imperfect preterit future vivo viv´ıa viv´ı vivir´e vives viv´ıas viviste vivir´as vive viv´ıa vivi´o vivir´a vivimos viv´ıamos vivimos viviremos viv´ıs viv´ıais vivisteis vivir´eis viven viv´ıan vivieron vivir´an
subjunctive mood present imperfect:ra imperfect:se future viva viviera viviese viviere vivas vivieras vivieses vivieres viva viviera viviese viviere vivamos vivi´eramos vivi´esemos vivi´eremos viv´ais vivierais vivieseis viviereis vivan vivieran viviesen vivieren
Trang 41.4 -ar, -er, -ir: Perfect Tenses
Form of haber + past participle
pres perf pluperf pret perf fut perf
he hablado hab´ıa hablado hube hablado habr´e hablado habr´ıa hablado has hablado hab´ıas hablado hubiste hablado habr´as hablado habr´ıas hablado
ha hablado hab´ıa hablado hubo hablado habr´a hablado habr´ıa hablado hemos hablado hab´ıamos hablado hubimos hablado habremos hablado habr´ıamos hablado hab´eis hablado hab´ıais hablado hubisteis hablado habr´eis hablado habr´ıais hablado han hablado hab´ıan hablado hubieron hablado habr´an hablado habr´ıan hablado
subjunctive mood pres perf pluperf.:ra pluperf.:se fut perf
haya hablado hubiera hablado hubiese hablado hubiere hablado
hayas hablado hubieras hablado hubieses hablado hubieres hablado
haya hablado hubiera hablado hubiese hablado hubiere hablado
hayamos hablado hubi´eramos hablado hubi´esemos hablado hubi´eremos hablado
hay´ais hablado hubierais hablado hubieseis hablado hubiereis hablado
hayan hablado hubieran hablado hubiesen hablado hubieren hablado
1.5 -ar, -er, -ir: Passive Voice
form of ser + past participl
present imperfect preterit future
soy hablado era hablado fui hablado ser´e hablado ser´ıa hablado
eres hablado eras hablado fuiste hablado ser´as hablado ser´ıas hablado
es hablado era hablado fue hablado ser´a hablado ser´ıa hablado
somos hablado ´eramos hablado fuimos hablado seremos hablado ser´ıamos hablado
sois hablado erais hablado fuisteis hablado ser´eis hablado ser´ıais hablado
son hablado eran hablado fueron hablado ser´an hablado ser´ıan hablado
subjunctive mood present imperfect:ra imperfect:se future
sea hablado fuera hablado fuese hablado fuere hablado
seas hablado fueras hablado fueses hablado fueres hablado
sea hablado fuera hablado fuese hablado fuere hablado
seamos hablado fu´eramos hablado fu´esemos hablado fu´eremos hablado
se´ais hablado fuerais hablado fueseis hablado fuereis hablado
sean hablado fueran hablado fuesen hablado fueren hablado
Trang 52 Radical-Changing Verbs
R s=[stressed radical vowel]
present indicative (s1,s2,s3,p3)
present subjunctive (s1,s2,s3,p3),
imperative (s2)
I x=[exceptions for -ir]
preterit indicative (s3,p3)
present subjunctive (p1,p2)
imperf subjunctive -ra (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
imperf subjunctive -se (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
future subjunctive (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
present participle
2.1 -ar
2.1.1 e7!ie
e becomes ie in R s
cerrar to close, to lock
comenzar to begin (-zar)
empezar to begin (-zar)
mentar to mention, to call
pensar to think
segar to mow (-gar)
sentar to seat, to set
2.1.2 e7!ye
e becomes ye in R s
errar to err
2.1.3 o7!ue
o becomes ue in R s
acordar to arrage, to decide
acostar to put to bed, to lay down
colgar to hang, to suspend (-gar)
combrobar to verify, to check
concordar to agree
contar to count, to tell
costar to cost
demonstrar to demonstrate
encontrar to encounter, to meet
2.1.4 u7!ue
u becomes ue in R s
jugar to play, to gamble (-gar)
2.2 -er
2.2.1 e7!ie
e becomes ie in R s entender to understand perder to lose, to miss
2.2.2 o7!hue
o becomes hue in R s oler to smell, to scent
2.2.3 o7!ue
o becomes ue in R s envolver to involve, to entangle llover to rain, to shower mover to move, to persuade volver to return, to turn (irr pp)
Trang 62.3 -ir
2.3.1 e7!i
e becomes i in R s[I x
colegir to gather, to conclude (-gir)
concebir to conceive, to imagine
despedir to discharge, to dismiss
elegir to elect, to choose
pedir to ask, to beg
repetir to repeat
seguir to follow, to continue (-guir)
servir serve
vestir to dress, to clothe
2.3.2 e7!
´ı,-e b´ı,-ecom´ı,-es ´ı in R s e is omitted in I x
re´ır to laugh
fre´ır to fry, to tease
sonre´ır to smile
2.3.3 e7!ie,i
e becomes ie in R s
e becomes i in I x
consentir to consent, to spoil
convertir to convert
divertir to amuse, to entertain
herir to wound, to hurt
hervir to boil
mentir to lie
preferir to prefer
sentir to feel, to sense
sugerir to suggest, to hint
2.3.4 e7!ye,i
e becomes ye in R s
e becomes i in I x
erguir to erect, to lift (-guir)
2.3.5 i7!ie
i becomes ie in R s
adquirir to aquire, to gain
2.3.6 o7!ue,u
o becomes ue in R s
o becomes u in I x
dormir to sleep
morir to die
Trang 73 Irregular Past Participle
3.1 -ar
no irregular past participles
3.2 -er
3.2.1 -sorber: -sorto
absorber to absorb
3.2.2 -facer: -fecho
3.2.3 -hacer: -hecho
hacer to do, to make
3.3 -prender: -preso
prender to catch,to arrest
3.3.1 -poner: -puesto
poner to put
componer to compose
3.3.2 -romper: -roto
romper to break,to tear
3.3.3 -solver: -suelto
absolver to absolve
resolver to resolve
solver to loosen
3.3.4 -trever: -trevisto
3.3.5 -ve(e)r: -visto
proveer to provide
ver to see
3.3.6 -volver: -vuelto
volver to come back, to return
3.4 -ir
3.4.1 -brir: -buerto
abrir to open cubrir to cover, to hide descubrir to discover, to uncover
3.4.2 -decir: -dicho
decir to say
3.4.3 -fre´ır: -frito
fre´ır to fry
3.4.4 -morir: -muerto
morir to die
3.4.5 -primir: -preso
imprimir to print,to impress
3.4.6 -scribir: -scrito
escribir to write inscribir to register prescribir to lapse, to be prescribed subscribir subscribe
transcribir to transcribe
Trang 84 Spelling-Changing Verbs
A e=[e-suffix]
present subjunctive (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
preterit indicative (s1)
I ao=E ao=[a-o-suffix]
present indicative (s1)
present subjunctive (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
I aeo=[a-e-o-suffix]
present subjunctive (s1,s2,s3,p3)
present subjunctive (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
imperative (s2)
I d=E d=[ie-io-diphthong-suffix]
(I xwithout present subjunctive (p1,p2))
preterit indicative (s3,p3)
imperf subjunctive -ra (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
imperf subjunctive -se (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
future subjunctive (s1,s2,s3,p1,p2,p3)
present participle
4.1 -ar
4.1.1 -car
c becomes qu before e (A e)
acercar to bring near
buscar to look for
comunicar to communicate, to notify
convocar to call together
explicar to explain
indicar to indicate, to show
mercar to purchase, to buy
sacar to draw out, to pull out
tocar to touch, to play
4.1.2 -gar
g becomes gu before e (A e)
colgar to hang, to suspend (o7!ue)
entregar to deliver, to hand over
jugar to play, to gamble (u7!ue)
llegar to arrive, to reach
obligar to oblige, to compel
pagar to pay
4.1.3 -guar
gu becomes g¨u before e (A e)
apaciguar to pacify, to calm averiguar to find out, to investigate
4.1.4 -zar
z becomes c before e (A e)
acorazar to armor comenzar to begin (e7!ie) empezar to begin (e7!ie)
4.1.5 -iar (some verbs)
i becomes ´ı if stressed (R s)
ampliar to widen, to enlarge confiar to confide, to entrust enfriar to cool, to chill enviar to send guiar to guide, to drive variar to vary, to change
4.1.6 -uar (not -guar)
u becomes ´u if stressed (R s)
acentuar to accentuate, to empasize continuar to continue
efectuar to effect, to bring about graduar to graduate
situar to locate, to place
Trang 94.2 -er
4.2.1 -ger
g becomes j before o and a (E ao)
coger to seize, to catch
converger to converge
escoger to choose, to select
proteger to protect, to shelter
recoger to gather, to collect
4.2.2 -cer after consonant
c becomes z before o and a (E ao)
convalcer to recover from an illness
convencer to convince
ejercer to practice
vencer to conquer, to defeat
4.2.3 -cer after vowel (mecer,cocer only)
c becomes z before o and a (E ao)
cocer to cook, to boil (omapstoue)
mecer to swing
4.2.4 -cer after vowel (not mecer, cocer)
c becomes zc before o and a (E ao)
agradecer to be grateful
conocer to know
desconocer to disregard
establecer to establish
merecer to deserve
obedecer to obey
ofrecer to offer, to promise
parecer to seem, to appear
permanecer to remain, to stay
pertenecer to belong, to pertain
4.2.5 -eer
In I dthe leading i of the suffix is omitted All other
suf-fices with leading i have an accent on it
creer to believe, to think
leer to read
poseer to possess, to own
4.2.6 -g ¨ uer
???
4.2.7 - ˜ ner,-ller
In I dthe leading i of the suffix is omitted
tra˜ner to ring, to peal, to touch
4.3 -ir
4.3.1 -cir after consonant
c becomes z before o and a (I ao)
esparcir to scatter, to spread
4.3.2 -cir after vowel
c becomes zc before o and a (I ao)
lucir to shine, to illuminate
4.3.3 -gir
g becomes j before o and a (I ao)
colegir to gather, to conclude (e7!i) convergir converge
dirigir to direct, to manage erigir to erect, to build
4.3.4 -guir
gu becomes g before o and a (I ao)
destinguir to distinguish?
seguir to follow (e7!ie)
4.3.5 -quir
qu becomes c before o and a (I ao)
delinquir to delinquish ?
4.3.6 -uir (not -guir,-quir)
In R s[I x suffices beginning in i (I d) change i to y all other
suffices prepend y (I aeo)
concluir to conclude, to infer contribuir to contribute destruir to destruct huir to escape, to avoid instruir to instruct sustituir to substite
4.3.7 -g ¨ uir
In R s[I x g¨u changes to gu and suffices beginning in i (I d)
change i to y all other suffices prepend y (I aeo)
arg¨uir to argue, to deduce
4.3.8 - ˜ nir,-llir
In I dthe leading i of the suffix is omitted
bullir to boil, to bustle, to deride re˜nir to scold, to quarrel te˜nir to tinge, to dye
Trang 105 Irregular Verbs
5.1 -ar
5.1.1 andar, to walk
basic forms of andar conditional
andar´ıas present participle andando andar´ıa
past participle andado andar´ıamos
imperative singular anda andar´ıais
imperative plural andad andar´ıan
indicative mood present imperfect preterit future
ando andaba anduve andar´e
andas andabas anduviste andar´as
anda andaba anduvo andar´a
andamos and´abamos anduvimos andaremos
and´ais andabais anduvisteis andar´eis
andan andaban anduvieron andar´an
subjunctive mood present imperfect:ra imperfect:se future
ande anduviera anduviese anduviere
andes anduvieras anduvieses anduvieres
ande anduviera anduviese anduviere
andemos anduvi´eramos anduvi´esemos anduvi´eremos
and´eis anduvierais anduvieseis anduviereis
anden anduvieran anduviesen anduvieren
5.1.2 dar,to give
basic forms of dar conditional
dar´ıas present participle dando dar´ıa
past participle dado dar´ıamos
imperative singular da dar´ıais
imperative plural dad dar´ıan
indicative mood present imperfect preterit future
damos d´abamos dimos daremos
dais dabais disteis dar´eis
dan daban dieron dar´an
subjunctive mood present imperfect:ra imperfect:se future
des dieras dieses dieres
demos di´eramos di´esemos di´eremos
deis dierais dieseis diereis
den dieran diesen dieren
5.1.3 estar, to be
basic forms of estar conditional infinitive estar estar´ıa
estar´ıas present participle estando estar´ıa past participle estado estar´ıamos imperative singular est´a estar´ıais imperative plural estad estar´ıan
indicative mood present imperfect preterit future estoy estaba estuve estar´e est´as estabas estuviste estar´as est´a estaba estuvo estar´a estamos est´abamos estuvimos estaremos est´ais estabais estuvisteis estar´eis est´an estaban estuvieron estar´an
subjunctive mood present imperfect:ra imperfect:se future est´e estuviera estuviese estuviere est´es estuvieras estuvieses estuvieres est´e estuviera estuviese estuviere estemos estuvi´eramos estuvi´esemos estuvi´eremos est´eis estuvierais estuvieseis estuviereis est´en estuvieran estuviesen estuvieren